OSHA 1910.305(g)(2)(iii) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(g)(2)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(g)(2)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases16,043
Penalized items6,288
Median proposed$1,225
Ended at $063.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,225. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $720.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(g)(2)(iii) cohort contains 16,043 public federal OSHA citation items across 14,913 employers. The cohort has 6,288 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(g)(2)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GREAT LAKES POLYMER TECHNOLOGIES, LLCKS$7,093$5,320ReducedInspection 349000448
COMFORT 1ST INSULATION & ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733619
AMERICAN FLOOR TILEMO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348636887
OZAKAYA HOLDING LLCFL$5,296$5,296UnchangedInspection 348782855
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348674441
COUNTERTOP DESIGN INC.FL$1,447$868ReducedInspection 348505827
GRANITE USAKS$2,128$1,383ReducedInspection 348648593
BRICKYARD HOLLOW BREWING COMPANYME$0$0UnchangedInspection 348715525
JB BUILDING SERVICES LLCMO$9,931$1,629ReducedInspection 348487778
CDLS MOBILE REPAIR LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348414137

States with the most 1910.305(g)(2)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools