OSHA 1910.305(b)(2) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(b)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(b)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases17,921
Penalized items7,210
Median proposed$750
Ended at $061.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(b)(2) cohort contains 17,921 public federal OSHA citation items across 16,209 employers. The cohort has 7,210 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-07-07. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(b)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ACCOLADE HEALTHCARE OF PONTIAC LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 347982472
YELLOWSTONE PROCESSINGMT$2,412$1,447ReducedInspection 347931024
OMTEC CORPORATIONMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 347680613
SOUTHCOAST PLATING, INC.MA$3,687$3,687UnchangedInspection 347731069
PREMIER COOPERATIVE, INC.IL$9,126$0DeletedInspection 347452765
K.B.P. COIL COATERS INC.,CO$0$0UnchangedInspection 347227514
JR NEW ENERGY INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 347356032
DREDGING SUPPLY COMPANYMS$4,839$2,903ReducedInspection 347424525
RODRIGUEZ FOODS LTDTX$770$462ReducedInspection 347441495
OG GREENHOUSE, LLCOK$0$0UnchangedInspection 347076531

States with the most 1910.305(b)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools