OSHA 1910.1200(f)(5)(ii) citations: Hazard communication

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication (1910.1200(f)(5)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(5)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases17,773
Penalized items2,017
Median proposed$600
Ended at $089.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $400.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(f)(5)(ii) cohort contains 17,773 public federal OSHA citation items across 16,247 employers. The cohort has 2,017 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2021-08-27. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(f)(5)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GREAT DANE - WAYNE PLANTNE$6,251$4,668ReducedInspection 344145776
AMERICAN HERITAGEMO$4,546$2,728ReducedInspection 344200704
BROCK AUTO PARTS & SALES CO.MO$0$0UnchangedInspection 344242763
JOVO'S A-TEAM RENTALS, LLCTX$1,705$1,023ReducedInspection 344128152
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 344178165
CAR TECH LLCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 343983920
THE CARON COLLECTION, LTDCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 344150875
GULF FIBEROPTICS, INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 343770673
ELITE DRY CLEANING AND FAMILYMO$3,410$1,705ReducedInspection 343723961
ADVANCED MOBILE MIX CONCRETE, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 343567384

States with the most 1910.1200(f)(5)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools