OSHA citations in Massachusetts

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Massachusetts, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases216,169
Penalized items134,151
Median proposed$1,100
Ended at $042.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $625.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Massachusetts federal OSHA cohort contains 216,169 public federal OSHA citation items across 37,546 employers. The cohort has 134,151 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2103-05-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-23.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Massachusetts

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Massachusetts

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
REVOLI CONSTRUCTION CO., INC1926.21(b)(2)$14,000$0DeletedInspection 335432787
DEMAKES ENTERPRISES, INC.1904.41(a)(1)(ii)$2,364$1,182ReducedInspection 349120303
DMORAIS CONSTRUCTION INC1926.501(b)(13)$3,972$2,000ReducedInspection 349114611
DMORAIS CONSTRUCTION INC1926.102(a)(1)$2,838$500ReducedInspection 349114611
DMORAIS CONSTRUCTION INC1926.503(a)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 349114611
HAYCON BUILDING, LLC1903.19(c)(1)$930$930UnchangedInspection 348668971
APLUS ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC1926.1101(d)(5)$26,482$20,000ReducedInspection 348780958
APLUS ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC1926.1101(g)(8)(v)(c)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348780958
APLUS ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC1926.1101(g)(8)(v)(a)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348780958
APLUS ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC1926.1101(e)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348780958

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools