OSHA 1926.28(a) citations: Construction 1926.28(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.28(a) requirement (1926.28(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.28(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases18,394
Penalized items14,871
Median proposed$420
Ended at $022.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $420. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.28(a) cohort contains 18,394 public federal OSHA citation items across 16,475 employers. The cohort has 14,871 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-04-29. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.28(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TACURY ROOFING AND SIDING LLCCT$9,930$9,930UnchangedInspection 348531120
JOLLEY ROOFING AND CONSTRUCTION LLCPA$2,837$1,000ReducedInspection 348756065
PLATINUM ROOFING, INC.FL$11,585$9,268ReducedInspection 348673435
BRIGHT COOP, INCTX$14,895$8,937ReducedInspection 348475799
OHM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLCLA$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348463233
HY-ELECTRIC, INC.NE$3,972$0DeletedInspection 348642158
REMZA CONTRACTORS LLCLA$398$398UnchangedInspection 348500141
OSCAR JOSE MARTINEZAL$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348339870
ENRIQUE MATA SR. DRYWALL, LLCTX$8,511$5,000ReducedInspection 348385592
BURKSHIRE CONSTRUCTION COMPANYOH$9,268$0DeletedInspection 348368655

States with the most 1926.28(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools