OSHA 1910.304(f)(4) citations: General industry 1910.304(f)(4) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.304(f)(4) requirement (1910.304(f)(4)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.304(f)(4) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases18,892
Penalized items11,162
Median proposed$540
Ended at $042.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $540. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $350.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.304(f)(4) cohort contains 18,892 public federal OSHA citation items across 17,537 employers. The cohort has 11,162 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-11-08. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.304(f)(4)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ABLE LINEN SERVICENY$0$0DeletedInspection 307689489
PARK STEIN, INC DBA PARKWAY IRON AND METALNJ$3,080$1,848ReducedInspection 314681529
BUCKHANNON DISCOUNT TIRE, INC.WV$2,400$1,200ReducedInspection 315227140
NATIONAL CARRIERS, INC.TX$2,975$2,231ReducedInspection 314185232
U.S.A. HAULING & RECYCLING, INC.CT$2,295$2,295UnchangedInspection 314406208
S.P. KINNEY ENGINEERS, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 314114240
THE HOME DEPOT #0983NJ$1,300$1,300UnchangedInspection 314674235
QUEEN ANNE WOODWORKING, LLCCT$1,600$1,079ReducedInspection 314066549
ALLIANCE REMANUFACTURING INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 314232372
RADICAL COSMETICS, LLCNJ$0$0DeletedInspection 313983330

States with the most 1910.304(f)(4) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools