OSHA 1926.501(b)(10) citations: Roofing low-slope fall protection

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Roofing low-slope fall protection (1926.501(b)(10)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(10) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases18,624
Penalized items17,959
Median proposed$2,520
Ended at $09.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,520. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,680.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.501(b)(10) cohort contains 18,624 public federal OSHA citation items across 15,935 employers. The cohort has 17,959 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-20.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.501(b)(10)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BUFFALO'S BEST ROOFING COMPANY LLCNY$2,128$1,596ReducedInspection 349110270
DAN WAIBEL DESIGNER BUILDER, LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348862897
HERNANDEZ ROOFING, LLCWI$27,804$0DeletedInspection 349065177
JAR ROOFING REPAIR LLCNJ$4,965$2,600ReducedInspection 348800475
COLORADO MOISTURE CONTROL, INC.CO$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 348747254
CAIRO & SONS ROOFING CO., INC. DBA CSR ROOFING CONTRACTORS, INC.IL$11,585$5,793ReducedInspection 348951567
HIGH VIEW ROOFINGNY$1,230$615ReducedInspection 348964651
EMG COMMERCIAL ROOFING, INC.IL$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348836198
ZUNIGA ROOFING INCIL$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348986795
THE VMA GROUP LLCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348770751

States with the most 1926.501(b)(10) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools