OSHA 1910.305(b)(1) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases19,165
Penalized items9,044
Median proposed$825
Ended at $053.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $825. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(b)(1) cohort contains 19,165 public federal OSHA citation items across 17,162 employers. The cohort has 9,044 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-11-13. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BMS LOGISTICSMO$6,029$3,617ReducedInspection 348282732
SKEETER'S AUTO SERVICETX$3,783$2,270ReducedInspection 348188996
MORAN INDUSTRIES INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348007139
PSS MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.PA$3,687$0DeletedInspection 347135402
GEORGE ALARM COMPANY INCORPORATEDIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 347487027
SOUTHLAND FIRE & SAFETY EQUIPMENT, INCLA$6,452$3,750ReducedInspection 347202350
E & E INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INCLA$2,074$533ReducedInspection 347236861
BURROWS CABINETS, LLCTX$990$594ReducedInspection 347486151
RPA PLASTICTX$440$264ReducedInspection 347477846
DTLB HOLDINGS LLCIL$3,687$0DeletedInspection 347209132

States with the most 1910.305(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools