OSHA 1910.213(h)(1) citations: General industry 1910.213(h)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(h)(1) requirement (1910.213(h)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(h)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases20,185
Penalized items14,736
Median proposed$210
Ended at $027.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $210. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $150.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(h)(1) cohort contains 20,185 public federal OSHA citation items across 18,336 employers. The cohort has 14,736 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-28. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-06.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(h)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BFS OPERATIONS LLCNY$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348702614
THE PARKCHESTER NORTH CONDOMINIUMNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348675794
BUFFALO METAL CASTING CO., INC.NY$3,547$2,660ReducedInspection 348627217
BUCHHEIT OF SPARTA, INC.IL$5,628$4,502ReducedInspection 348612391
ROTARY PRODUCTS INC.OH$13,902$6,951ReducedInspection 348450719
CONESTOGA WOOD SPECIALTIES CORPORATIONPA$8,038$4,500ReducedInspection 348260118
PROGRESSIVE CONVERTING, INC.WI$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348008483
ACORN MANUFACTURING CO., INC.MA$4,729$2,300ReducedInspection 348153867
CENTRAL WOOD LLCIL$4,729$2,834ReducedInspection 347976102
PIONEER WOODCRAFT, LLCPA$0$0DeletedInspection 347877904

States with the most 1910.213(h)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools