OSHA 1910.213(h)(4) citations: General industry 1910.213(h)(4) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(h)(4) requirement (1910.213(h)(4)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(h)(4) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases14,453
Penalized items2,778
Median proposed$375
Ended at $081.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $375. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $225.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(h)(4) cohort contains 14,453 public federal OSHA citation items across 13,556 employers. The cohort has 2,778 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-03-02. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(h)(4)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BUFFALO METAL CASTING CO., INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348627217
PROGRESSIVE CONVERTING, INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348008483
TIMBERHAVEN LOG & TIMBER HOMES, LLC.PA$4,729$3,800ReducedInspection 348228073
STANLEY WOOD PRODUCTS, INC.KS$3,215$3,215UnchangedInspection 348162975
MANUFACTURED HOUSING ENTERPRISES, INC.OH$6,222$0DeletedInspection 347452351
SGL CARBON, LLC - SAINT MARYSPA$11,754$4,000ReducedInspection 347148421
BAYOU BOARDS AND RIGGING, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 346882152
DE PERE CABINET, INC.WI$11,162$6,697ReducedInspection 346519119
BEDDING ACQUISITION LLCPA$3,850$3,000ReducedInspection 346214901
SOUTHEAST MILLWORKS AND SUPPLY LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 345914683

States with the most 1910.213(h)(4) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools