OSHA 1910.176(b) citations: General industry 1910.176(b) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.176(b) requirement (1910.176(b)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.176(b) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases14,563
Penalized items8,890
Median proposed$1,083
Ended at $041.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,083. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $620.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.176(b) cohort contains 14,563 public federal OSHA citation items across 13,016 employers. The cohort has 8,890 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-28. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-23.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.176(b)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
VICTORIA'S SECRET STORES, LLCTX$14,184$14,184UnchangedInspection 348775552
JMF MANUFACTURING, LLCIL$10,641$7,449ReducedInspection 348954173
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLCNE$14,188$14,188UnchangedInspection 348665670
TARGET CORPORATIONFL$6,029$6,029UnchangedInspection 348714254
HASHI 330 NYC INCNJ$4,965$2,979ReducedInspection 348595562
STAR PIPE PRODUCTS, LTD.TX$6,833$6,833UnchangedInspection 348812850
L&W SUPPLY - CAPE CORAL, FLFL$16,550$11,585ReducedInspection 348642026
NEW PRIME INC.TX$16,131$8,066ReducedInspection 347608549
NORTHSTAR CEMETERY SERVICES OF TEXAS, LLCTX$14,895$11,500ReducedInspection 348562711
THE THAMAN RUBBER COMPANYOH$7,035$2,250ReducedInspection 348614702

States with the most 1910.176(b) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools