OSHA 1910.157(c)(1) citations: General industry 1910.157(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.157(c)(1) requirement (1910.157(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.157(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases14,346
Penalized items5,211
Median proposed$1,050
Ended at $066.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,050. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $630.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.157(c)(1) cohort contains 14,346 public federal OSHA citation items across 13,473 employers. The cohort has 5,211 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.157(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BRIDGESTONE RETAIL OPERATIONS LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348712134
COMFORT 1ST INSULATION & ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733619
ARROW LINEN SUPPLY CO., INC.NY$6,384$3,725ReducedInspection 348570110
MARSHALLS OF MA, INC.RI$1,355$678ReducedInspection 348594680
REBCO INDUSTRIES LLCNJ$4,965$2,000ReducedInspection 348732116
ASSA ABLOY ACCESSORIES AND DOOR CONTROL GROUP, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348679796
ALABAMA GOODWILL INDUSTRIES, INC.AL$9,457$5,674ReducedInspection 348709429
EAST COAST MACHINE, INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717406
RYAN DESIGNS, LLCRI$4,965$2,483ReducedInspection 348735531
LEGGETT STEEL BUILDINGSGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348700451

States with the most 1910.157(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools