OSHA 1910.303(b)(2) citations: General industry 1910.303(b)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.303(b)(2) requirement (1910.303(b)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.303(b)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases14,012
Penalized items9,334
Median proposed$1,500
Ended at $036.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $850.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.303(b)(2) cohort contains 14,012 public federal OSHA citation items across 13,032 employers. The cohort has 9,334 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-05.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.303(b)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SIOUX FALLS KENWORTH, INC.SD$4,965$2,400ReducedInspection 348783283
THE ELI'S CHEESECAKE COMPANYIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348807777
EMBARRAS RIVER BASIN AGENCY, INC.IL$4,341$2,388ReducedInspection 348836156
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.RI$790$395ReducedInspection 348898842
MARK MAKER FOX VALLEY, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348775347
BFS OPERATIONS LLCNY$6,029$6,029UnchangedInspection 348702614
DOGTOPIA OF CRANBERRYPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348847047
GALAXY MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCCO$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348737891
AG & JM DRYWALL AND PAINT LLCPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348753328
ALABAMA GOODWILL INDUSTRIES, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348709429

States with the most 1910.303(b)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools