OSHA 1910.303(g)(2)(i) citations: General industry 1910.303(g)(2)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.303(g)(2)(i) requirement (1910.303(g)(2)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.303(g)(2)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases21,673
Penalized items16,377
Median proposed$750
Ended at $026.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.303(g)(2)(i) cohort contains 21,673 public federal OSHA citation items across 19,913 employers. The cohort has 16,377 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-05.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.303(g)(2)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
LEWIS BOLT AND NUT COMPANYCO$8,038$4,823ReducedInspection 348944208
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.RI$5,627$2,814ReducedInspection 348898842
GALAXY MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCCO$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348737891
HASHI 330 NYC INCNJ$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 348595562
NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATIONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348726241
CREATIVE USA LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348636408
CREATIVE USA LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348636408
WILSON RAILING & METAL FABRICATING COMPANYIL$3,015$1,500ReducedInspection 348700667
MIL-SPEC PACKAGING OF GA, INC.GA$5,296$2,648ReducedInspection 348434309
LARRY JOHNSONIL$2,270$1,135ReducedInspection 348636846

States with the most 1910.303(g)(2)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools