OSHA 1910.303(f) citations: General industry 1910.303(f) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.303(f) requirement (1910.303(f)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.303(f) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases13,579
Penalized items4,609
Median proposed$800
Ended at $067.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $800. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.303(f) cohort contains 13,579 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,697 employers. The cohort has 4,609 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2022-08-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.303(f)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MIDWAY WATER SYSTEM, INC.FL$5,801$5,801UnchangedInspection 345936033
CONNECTICUT SHOTGUN MANUFACTURING COMPANYCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 345812515
A POCONO COUNTRY PLACEPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 345153670
HAWKINS & HURLBUT SANITATION INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 344492970
FAYETTEVILLE DODGENY$3,978$2,387ReducedInspection 344154133
ARCTIC GLACIER U.S.A., INC.NY$9,959$9,959UnchangedInspection 342120706
BENNING TUNE, INC.GA$2,217$1,625ReducedInspection 343102182
THE ROB SALAMIDA COMPANYNY$1,600$5,306UnchangedInspection 340951649
SANCO METAL FABRICATORS, LLCTX$2,897$1,738ReducedInspection 341956969
SEAPORT VILLAGE HEALTHCAREME$10,689$6,236ReducedInspection 341953222

States with the most 1910.303(f) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools