OSHA 1926.152(a)(1) citations: Construction 1926.152(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.152(a)(1) requirement (1926.152(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.152(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases13,547
Penalized items4,380
Median proposed$300
Ended at $068.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $215.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.152(a)(1) cohort contains 13,547 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,723 employers. The cohort has 4,380 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-03-12. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.152(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DIVINE ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC.NJ$2,837$2,000ReducedInspection 348506569
CNC CONSTRUCTION INCMO$2,837$2,837UnchangedInspection 348485129
CNC CONSTRUCTION INCMO$2,837$2,837UnchangedInspection 348485277
PRIDE MASTER EXTERIORSMO$3,783$0DeletedInspection 348134396
PRIDE MASTER EXTERIORSMO$3,783$0DeletedInspection 348134446
JONATHAN AYALAMO$3,405$3,405UnchangedInspection 348431511
MARVIN URBINA MIRALDAMO$2,837$2,837UnchangedInspection 348405176
J&L ROOFING AND CONSTRUCTION LLCMO$2,837$2,837UnchangedInspection 348342775
J.J MIRANDA CONSTRUCTION LLCMO$2,837$0DeletedInspection 348419862
INTER CONSTRUCTION LLCMO$3,121$1,873ReducedInspection 348262270

States with the most 1926.152(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools