OSHA 1910.178(l)(1)(i) citations: Powered industrial truck training

Powered industrial truck training citations focus on operator training, evaluation records, and site-specific refresher requirements.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.178(l)(1)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases13,214
Penalized items11,533
Median proposed$2,100
Ended at $016.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.178(l)(1)(i) cohort contains 13,214 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,792 employers. The cohort has 11,533 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.178(l)(1)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
LAFFERTY'S TV & APPLIANCE, INC.TX$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348787904
EFULFILL, INC.IL$13,240$9,268ReducedInspection 348963695
QUALITY CHEVY GMC OF ENGLEWOODNJ$4,965$0DeletedInspection 348818998
INDUSTRIAL SHADEPORTS, INC.FL$2,412$1,206ReducedInspection 348714296
POLYMER FABRICATION, INCFL$2,412$1,568ReducedInspection 348907999
DOGGETT FREIGHTLINER OF SOUTH TEXAS, LLCTX$16,550$10,758ReducedInspection 348711318
ALRON INCOH$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348749037
GREYLAWN FOODS, INC.RI$4,965$3,476ReducedInspection 348796814
LIBERAL CONCRETE LLCKS$2,679$1,116ReducedInspection 347009219
UNITED COMMERCE CENTER, INC.LA$6,620$6,620UnchangedInspection 348888892

States with the most 1910.178(l)(1)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools