OSHA 1910.178(p)(1) citations: Powered industrial trucks

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Powered industrial trucks (1910.178(p)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.178(p)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases21,281
Penalized items9,121
Median proposed$1,050
Ended at $059.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,050. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $600.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.178(p)(1) cohort contains 21,281 public federal OSHA citation items across 19,327 employers. The cohort has 9,121 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-25. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.178(p)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.RI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348898842
PRO LABEL LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348872334
PARADISE FREIGHT LLCFL$3,547$3,547UnchangedInspection 348735960
CONTECH ENGINEERED SOLUTIONS LLCKS$0$0UnchangedInspection 348771940
WARREN TRASK COMPANYMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348590563
HARDINGER WAREHOUSING, LLCPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348771668
NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATIONIL$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348726241
STAR PIPE PRODUCTS, LTD.TX$5,125$5,125UnchangedInspection 348812850
M-C FABRICATION, INC.KS$4,220$2,532ReducedInspection 348771296
THE JAMES COMPANY, INC.GA$2,412$1,447ReducedInspection 348679879

States with the most 1910.178(p)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools