OSHA 1926.400(h)(1) citations: Construction 1926.400(h)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.400(h)(1) requirement (1926.400(h)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.400(h)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases21,133
Penalized items7,079
Median proposed$200
Ended at $066.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $200. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $150.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.400(h)(1) cohort contains 21,133 public federal OSHA citation items across 18,817 employers. The cohort has 7,079 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1994-10-05. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.400(h)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MELLON STUART COMPANYPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 17837873
WM. J. KELLER & SONSNY$200$200UnchangedInspection 106815889
J.A.L. PAINTING, INCORPORATEDMA$160$68ReducedInspection 2070902
BRANDT ENGINEERING COTX$480$240ReducedInspection 1428085
CONTINENTAL BUILDING SYSTEMSOH$150$150UnchangedInspection 101122166
OTIS ELEVATORPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 671578
CREATIVE CUSTOM CARPENTRY CORP.NY$80$80UnchangedInspection 2281061
QUALITY HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING COMPANY, INC.DE$0$0UnchangedInspection 17701731
NOVINGERS, INCORPORATEDPA$5,000$2,000ReducedInspection 1768274
H. B. ZACHRY COMPANYTX$420$420UnchangedInspection 101075117

States with the most 1926.400(h)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools