OSHA 1910.1200(g)(8) citations: Hazard communication

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication (1910.1200(g)(8)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(g)(8) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases20,842
Penalized items5,026
Median proposed$750
Ended at $078.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(g)(8) cohort contains 20,842 public federal OSHA citation items across 20,050 employers. The cohort has 5,026 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(g)(8)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TOTAL CLEAN, LLCIL$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348837857
INTERCO TRADING, INC.IL$3,376$0DeletedInspection 348800723
NOTT COMPANYWI$6,029$3,617ReducedInspection 348830639
GENERAL POLYMERIC CORPORATIONPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717778
R & R PLASTICS, INC.NJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348843475
ALRON INCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348746389
LIBERAL CONCRETE LLCKS$4,018$1,116ReducedInspection 347009219
RED BARN TRUCK WASH & SERVICE CENTER LLCKS$2,765$1,116ReducedInspection 346956022
ARROW LINEN SUPPLY CO., INC.NY$8,511$5,100ReducedInspection 348570110
OSVALDO ANTONIO CARDONAKS$2,128$1,277ReducedInspection 348828500

States with the most 1910.1200(g)(8) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools