OSHA 1910.1200(f)(5)(i) citations: Hazard communication

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication (1910.1200(f)(5)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(5)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases20,603
Penalized items8,619
Median proposed$750
Ended at $060.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(f)(5)(i) cohort contains 20,603 public federal OSHA citation items across 18,874 employers. The cohort has 8,619 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2020-05-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(f)(5)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BROCK AUTO PARTS & SALES CO.MO$5,001$1,000ReducedInspection 344242763
WILMAD LABGLASS INC.NJ$11,934$5,750ReducedInspection 343994943
THAR PROCESS, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 344215421
ACCUPAC INC.NJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 344133004
T & D FABRICATING INC.OH$3,978$0DeletedInspection 343969796
THE CARON COLLECTION, LTDCT$2,273$1,591ReducedInspection 344150875
BSI AQUISITION CORPORATIONSD$4,262$0DeletedInspection 343974937
CARTER GILBERT INVESTMENTSAR$0$0UnchangedInspection 342336997
INDUSTRIAL METAL FABRICATORS, INC.GA$0$0UnchangedInspection 343467577
ETOWAH VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY, INC.GA$0$0UnchangedInspection 343531208

States with the most 1910.1200(f)(5)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools