OSHA 1910.22(d)(1) citations: Walking-working surfaces

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Walking-working surfaces (1910.22(d)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.22(d)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases20,237
Penalized items3,135
Median proposed$750
Ended at $085.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.22(d)(1) cohort contains 20,237 public federal OSHA citation items across 19,283 employers. The cohort has 3,135 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-06. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.22(d)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BEST CROWD MANAGEMENT, INCOH$16,550$10,000ReducedInspection 348147786
INSPIRED PERFORMANCE AUTO LLCMS$4,965$2,979ReducedInspection 348834789
STX BEEF COMPANY, LLCTX$14,187$10,640ReducedInspection 348583527
TYSON FOODS, INC.IL$11,823$0DeletedInspection 348785676
WINDWARD OUTDOOR, LLCPA$8,441$5,909ReducedInspection 348709577
SERIOPLAST US LLCMO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348647710
THE CORR-PAK CORPORATIONIL$11,585$8,000ReducedInspection 348644204
APEX ALUMINUM DIE CASTING CO., INC.OH$11,585$0DeletedInspection 348141599
WORLD ELECTRIC SUPPLY, LLCFL$13,240$7,944ReducedInspection 348365222
MAVIS TIRE SUPPLY LLCNJ$5,675$3,575ReducedInspection 348308412

States with the most 1910.22(d)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools