OSHA 1926.404(f)(6) citations: Construction 1926.404(f)(6) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.404(f)(6) requirement (1926.404(f)(6)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.404(f)(6) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases21,370
Penalized items12,017
Median proposed$600
Ended at $047.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $420.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.404(f)(6) cohort contains 21,370 public federal OSHA citation items across 19,849 employers. The cohort has 12,017 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-07.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.404(f)(6)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MERZ METAL AND MACHINE CORPORATIONNY$1,537$1,537UnchangedInspection 348690553
YUAN OLIVERASTX$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348408782
TELCO CONSTRUCTION, INC.NY$1,537$1,537UnchangedInspection 348295494
NEWTRON ELECTRICAL SERVICES, L.L.C.TX$6,621$0DeletedInspection 348438847
CREATIVE STRUCTURES SERVICES, INC.NY$2,050$0DeletedInspection 348174590
ISLAND INTERIORS DESIGN LLCNY$3,687$3,687UnchangedInspection 347484909
A&N INSTALL, LLCNY$1,537$0DeletedInspection 348420985
SPHERA CONSTRUCTION CORPNY$3,015$2,000ReducedInspection 348349341
STORECRAFTERS, INC.NY$1,537$1,153ReducedInspection 348419904
SANTOS GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348397274

States with the most 1926.404(f)(6) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools