OSHA 1910.157(d)(3)(i) citations: General industry 1910.157(d)(3)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.157(d)(3)(i) requirement (1910.157(d)(3)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.157(d)(3)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases9,702
Penalized items1,309
Median proposed$30
Ended at $086.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $30. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $30.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.157(d)(3)(i) cohort contains 9,702 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,342 employers. The cohort has 1,309 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1989-09-25. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-06-30.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.157(d)(3)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HEINTZ DIV KELSEY-HAYES COPA$130$130UnchangedInspection 12684007
DUB RICHARDSON FORD INCOK$0$0UnchangedInspection 16914053
CONOVER CO INCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 16435893
BURLINGTON-NORTMT$0$0UnchangedInspection 217714336
CENTRAL COOPERATIVE INCMO$0$0UnchangedInspection 217411511
GENERAL PRINTING CORPFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 13425129
BURLINGTON NORTHERN INCORPORATNE$0$0UnchangedInspection 17270703
N H PALLET REPAIR CONH$0$0UnchangedInspection 10398535
AMAX NICKEL REFINING CO ILA$0$0UnchangedInspection 16342891
PEERLESS PRODUCTS INCOK$0$0UnchangedInspection 16913113

States with the most 1910.157(d)(3)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools