OSHA 1910.157(g)(1) citations: General industry 1910.157(g)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.157(g)(1) requirement (1910.157(g)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.157(g)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases12,489
Penalized items4,987
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $061.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $590.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.157(g)(1) cohort contains 12,489 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,098 employers. The cohort has 4,987 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-18. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-28.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.157(g)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
R & R PLASTICS, INC.NJ$2,128$1,383ReducedInspection 348843475
TAMPA BRASS AND ALUMINUM CORPORATIONFL$8,513$0DeletedInspection 348682006
KOST SUPPLY GROUP 2, LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348613282
NAVAFLEX INC.OH$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348812231
RYAN DESIGNS, LLCRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348735531
WOOD SPECIALIST OF MENTOR, LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348762584
ASAP SCRAP RECYCLING LLCNY$4,965$3,724ReducedInspection 348555962
BUYLOW WAREHOUSE, LLC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348716937
EDWARD W. HIEMER & CO.NJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348789694
EYNON FURNITURE OUTLET INC.PA$5,296$2,648ReducedInspection 348641945

States with the most 1910.157(g)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools