OSHA 1926.651(k)(1) citations: Construction 1926.651(k)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.651(k)(1) requirement (1926.651(k)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.651(k)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases13,005
Penalized items9,947
Median proposed$1,500
Ended at $032.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.651(k)(1) cohort contains 13,005 public federal OSHA citation items across 11,586 employers. The cohort has 9,947 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.651(k)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CAMERON & COMPANY, INC.CO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348781634
W.W. CLYDE & CO.CO$0$0DeletedInspection 348781584
FEENEY BROTHERS UTILITY SERVICESCT$11,254$0DeletedInspection 348145954
BEE QUICK PLUMBING AND SEWER EXPERTS CORP.IL$1,929$965ReducedInspection 348926247
GLENWOOD ENERGY OF OXFORDOH$2,412$0DeletedInspection 348890765
J & H UTILITIES LLCOH$2,412$0DeletedInspection 348890708
FM SCHIAVONE CONSTRUCTION, INC.NJ$16,550$11,585ReducedInspection 348472341
TAB CONSTRUCTION INCCO$9,930$9,930UnchangedInspection 348662099
JLD CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, LLCOH$11,585$0DeletedInspection 348640822
GARCIA HD LLCMS$4,965$3,476ReducedInspection 348621467

States with the most 1926.651(k)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools