OSHA 1926.651(i)(1) citations: Construction 1926.651(i)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.651(i)(1) requirement (1926.651(i)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.651(i)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,203
Penalized items2,869
Median proposed$350
Ended at $046.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $350. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $240.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.651(i)(1) cohort contains 5,203 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,727 employers. The cohort has 2,869 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-03-24. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.651(i)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
RANGER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, LLCAL$10,129$10,129UnchangedInspection 348519273
K.S. KONOPKA, LLCNJ$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348473034
JWS PAVING AND MASONRYNJ$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348234683
KARLSRUHER, INC.TX$8,441$7,000ReducedInspection 348225830
AN CONCRETE & MUCH MORE LLCDC$16,550$12,500ReducedInspection 347953812
JAB INDUSTRIES, INCNY$72,826$72,826UnchangedInspection 347739500
APEX PROS, LLCDE$4,965$0DeletedInspection 347853269
PATRIOT PAVING GROUP, LLC.ME$32,265$11,600ReducedInspection 347584625
MJ'S CONTRACTING SERVICES, INC.NY$6,250$0DeletedInspection 346873649
ALECKSSANDRO TOMAZ PEREIRAMA$104,860$104,860UnchangedInspection 347264608

States with the most 1926.651(i)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools