OSHA 1926.403(i)(2)(i) citations: Construction 1926.403(i)(2)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.403(i)(2)(i) requirement (1926.403(i)(2)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.403(i)(2)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,271
Penalized items4,537
Median proposed$750
Ended at $020.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.403(i)(2)(i) cohort contains 5,271 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,943 employers. The cohort has 4,537 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-03-05. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.403(i)(2)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PALACE RESIDENTIAL CORP.NY$4,839$4,839UnchangedInspection 347296329
FUN CITY LLCPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348327321
COMPLIANCE MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONALDE$6,621$0DeletedInspection 348127358
BENSON'S OLD HOME KITCHENS BAKERY, LLCGA$11,823$11,823UnchangedInspection 348345265
ISLAND INTERIORS DESIGN LLCNY$6,452$6,452UnchangedInspection 347484909
MARTINEZ ELECTRICIAN INCMA$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348220351
QIHUA CHENNY$2,412$2,412UnchangedInspection 348167164
BEL-CON CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INCNJ$10,372$7,260ReducedInspection 347433013
MDM & SONS CONSTRUCTION, LLCOH$3,803$3,803UnchangedInspection 347483638
A & G DESIGN CORPNY$3,547$2,200ReducedInspection 347878464

States with the most 1926.403(i)(2)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools