OSHA 1910.147(d)(4)(i) citations: Lockout/tagout

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Lockout/tagout (1910.147(d)(4)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.147(d)(4)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,274
Penalized items3,165
Median proposed$3,000
Ended at $048.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $3,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,709.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.147(d)(4)(i) cohort contains 5,274 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,689 employers. The cohort has 3,165 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-12.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.147(d)(4)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
NATURE'S PATH USA II LLCWI$12,059$12,059UnchangedInspection 348881574
VIOBIN PRODUCTS LLCIL$2,412$1,688ReducedInspection 348802844
AMERICAN CASTINGS, LLCOK$16,550$9,930ReducedInspection 348772120
AMRON A DIVISION OF AMTEC CORPORATIONWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348918632
P&G STEEL PRODUCTS COMPANY, INC.NY$9,045$6,000ReducedInspection 348657131
FLASH4.COM, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348790783
HEMPEL (USA), INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348773888
COMMITMENT 2000 INC.NY$6,149$4,612ReducedInspection 348864141
SABAL CLUB HOLDINGS, LLCFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348657099
THE GELLERT GLOBAL GROUPWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348629890

States with the most 1910.147(d)(4)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools