OSHA 1910.141(a)(3)(i) citations: General industry 1910.141(a)(3)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.141(a)(3)(i) requirement (1910.141(a)(3)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.141(a)(3)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,325
Penalized items1,528
Median proposed$700
Ended at $072.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $413.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.141(a)(3)(i) cohort contains 5,325 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,080 employers. The cohort has 1,528 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-19. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.141(a)(3)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PROFESSIONAL AUDIO ASSOCIATES, INC.MA$319$0DeletedInspection 348822164
KEVIN, INC.ME$0$0UnchangedInspection 348865882
A-ONE JANITORIALTX$11,823$5,000ReducedInspection 348528829
MUELLER CO. LLCIL$12,059$0DeletedInspection 348695867
THE HOME DEPOTNH$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348592940
TAKE 5 PROPERTIES SPV LLCTX$12,059$12,059UnchangedInspection 347985848
J & J AIR PARTS INCTX$1,702$0DeletedInspection 348519935
TARGET CORPORATIONCT$8,512$4,256ReducedInspection 348524448
RPC, INC.RI$4,965$2,483ReducedInspection 348369729
THE BLUEJACK COMPANY, LLCTX$5,674$3,400ReducedInspection 348446022

States with the most 1910.141(a)(3)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools