OSHA 1910.1030(c)(1)(i) citations: General industry 1910.1030(c)(1)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.1030(c)(1)(i) requirement (1910.1030(c)(1)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1030(c)(1)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,403
Penalized items3,963
Median proposed$1,375
Ended at $031.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,375. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $825.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1030(c)(1)(i) cohort contains 5,403 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,184 employers. The cohort has 3,963 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-01.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1030(c)(1)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MPS MANUFACTURING COOH$6,620$6,620UnchangedInspection 349023366
MICHAEL HEILANDKS$2,837$1,702ReducedInspection 349019943
KAIROS CLEANING SERVICE INCMS$2,837$1,702ReducedInspection 348890443
SACRED HEART PRIMARY CARE MEDICINE, PLLCNY$3,547$0DeletedInspection 348335696
STEPHEN J. PUERINI, D.M.D. & STEVEN J. SACCOCCIO D.M.D., PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONRI$930$0DeletedInspection 348676602
538 MENGE AVENUE OPERATIONS, LLCMS$11,823$5,912ReducedInspection 348706938
538 MENGE AVENUE OPERATIONS, LLCMS$11,823$5,912ReducedInspection 348706938
MALAFY'S MEAT PROCESSING, LLCNY$3,547$3,547UnchangedInspection 348503632
BUCHHEIT OF SPARTA, INC.IL$4,502$3,602ReducedInspection 348612391
BEACON DENTALNY$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348359324

States with the most 1910.1030(c)(1)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools