OSHA 1910.106(e)(2)(iva) citations: General industry 1910.106(e)(2)(iva) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.106(e)(2)(iva) requirement (1910.106(e)(2)(iva)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.106(e)(2)(iva) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,408
Penalized items2,437
Median proposed$420
Ended at $055.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $420. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $250.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.106(e)(2)(iva) cohort contains 5,408 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,121 employers. The cohort has 2,437 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-10-26. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.106(e)(2)(iva)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
OLD IRON DOORS, LLCAL$1,350$1,350UnchangedInspection 315283887
LINCOLN TECHNICAL INSTITUTECT$0$1,000UnchangedInspection 314406943
LINCOLN TECHNICAL INSTITUTECT$0$0DeletedInspection 314406943
MANCUSO AUTOBODY CORPNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 314982174
AMERBELLE TEXTILES, LLCCT$1,500$960ReducedInspection 314401001
RPI COATING, INC.CO$63,000$5,770ReducedInspection 310470034
STERLING SEATING, INCNJ$2,800$1,450ReducedInspection 314674474
BLUE GAUNTLET FENCING GEAR, INC.NJ$3,000$750ReducedInspection 314675547
WARD STEEL COMPANY, INC.NY$1,250$625ReducedInspection 314344490
COMPUSPAR, USA, INC.PA$2,400$1,440ReducedInspection 312976574

States with the most 1910.106(e)(2)(iva) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools