OSHA citations in Alabama

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Alabama, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases184,835
Penalized items85,226
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $055.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $735.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Alabama federal OSHA cohort contains 184,835 public federal OSHA citation items across 27,499 employers. The cohort has 85,226 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-10-19. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Alabama

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Alabama

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HANNA STEEL CORPORATION1910.212(a)(1)$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348972183
HANNA STEEL CORPORATION1910.147(f)(1)(ii)$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348972183
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION1910.176(a)$14,471$0DeletedInspection 348908054
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION1910.145(c)(3)$14,184$14,184UnchangedInspection 348908054
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION1910.176(e)$0$0DeletedInspection 348908054
PALLETONE, INC.1904.41(a)(2)$1,608$965ReducedInspection 349086439
SANCHEZ CONSTRUCTION1926.451(c)(2)(i)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 349007674
SANCHEZ CONSTRUCTION1926.451(f)(7)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 349007674
SANCHEZ CONSTRUCTION1926.451(e)(1)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 349007674
SANCHEZ CONSTRUCTION1926.451(g)(4)(i)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 349007674

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools