OSHA 1910.106(e)(9)(iii) citations: General industry 1910.106(e)(9)(iii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.106(e)(9)(iii) requirement (1910.106(e)(9)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.106(e)(9)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,358
Penalized items1,806
Median proposed$600
Ended at $067.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $358.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.106(e)(9)(iii) cohort contains 5,358 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,165 employers. The cohort has 1,806 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-06.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.106(e)(9)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678897
COLT'S PLASTICS COMPANY, INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348770496
PERMANENT COATINGS, INCLA$3,972$3,472ReducedInspection 348796350
PERMANENT COATINGS, INCLA$3,972$3,472ReducedInspection 348796350
POWER DENTAL STUDIO, LLCIL$5,296$2,648ReducedInspection 348482522
PAGES PRINTINGTX$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348251455
KAFKA CONVEYORS & EQUIPMENT INCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348164617
SHEPARD STEEL CO. INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348165861
MB DYNAMICS INC.OH$6,620$2,648ReducedInspection 348006990
FELIX SCHOELLER NORTH AMERICA INC.NY$6,384$4,788ReducedInspection 347735961

States with the most 1910.106(e)(9)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools