OSHA 1910.147(c)(1) citations: Lockout/tagout

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Lockout/tagout (1910.147(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases27,843
Penalized items24,011
Median proposed$1,100
Ended at $016.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $700.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.147(c)(1) cohort contains 27,843 public federal OSHA citation items across 26,688 employers. The cohort has 24,011 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.147(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SESSER CONCRETE PRODUCTS COMPANYIL$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 349030114
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC.NJ$14,187$9,931ReducedInspection 348777038
PROHEALTH OCONOMOWOC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.WI$11,823$11,823UnchangedInspection 348746074
LIAM TRUST CORPORATIONTX$2,128$1,500ReducedInspection 348706219
DMK U.S.A., INC.WI$9,268$6,488ReducedInspection 348905688
ALLEGHENY BRADFORD CORPORATIONPA$7,235$5,065ReducedInspection 348688318
THREE-O-MACHINE SHOPTX$3,405$2,000ReducedInspection 348787664
L.R.F., INC.RI$2,128$1,490ReducedInspection 348936618
ROTHENBUHLER CHEESEMAKERS, INC.OH$9,268$7,500ReducedInspection 348695727
MCARTHUR MACHINING, INC.IL$2,270$1,900ReducedInspection 348631375

States with the most 1910.147(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools