OSHA 1910.147(c)(4)(i) citations: Lockout/tagout procedures

Lockout/tagout procedure citations often turn on written procedures, authorized-employee training, and machine-specific energy-control details.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(4)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases25,987
Penalized items19,797
Median proposed$2,250
Ended at $029.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,250. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,350.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.147(c)(4)(i) cohort contains 25,987 public federal OSHA citation items across 23,477 employers. The cohort has 19,797 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.147(c)(4)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SESSER CONCRETE PRODUCTS COMPANYIL$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 349030114
WELL WERKS ENERGY LLCOK$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348780982
VIOBIN PRODUCTS LLCIL$3,015$2,111ReducedInspection 348802844
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC.NJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348777038
SIOUX FALLS KENWORTH, INC.SD$11,585$8,110ReducedInspection 348783283
RUDD CONTAINER CORPORATIONIL$11,585$8,100ReducedInspection 349013268
SUPERIOR FELT & FILTRATION, L.L.C.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 349039628
CLINTON'S DITCH COOPERATIVE CO., INC.NY$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348743097
AREA DISPOSAL SERVICE, INC.IL$5,628$5,628UnchangedInspection 348893405
NASSAU CANDY DISTRIBUTORS, INC.NY$14,188$14,000ReducedInspection 348720111

States with the most 1910.147(c)(4)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools