OSHA 1910.219(f)(3) citations: Mechanical power-transmission apparatus

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission apparatus (1910.219(f)(3)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(f)(3) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases28,217
Penalized items17,741
Median proposed$400
Ended at $039.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $400. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $265.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(f)(3) cohort contains 28,217 public federal OSHA citation items across 24,610 employers. The cohort has 17,741 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(f)(3)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
LEWIS BOLT AND NUT COMPANYCO$10,050$6,030ReducedInspection 348944208
STREK-O DOORS, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348817081
TIGERTON LUMBER COMPANYWI$8,442$5,065ReducedInspection 348772229
TREMCO CPG INC.OH$10,050$7,035ReducedInspection 348906298
DAY & ZIMMERMANN LONE STAR LLCTX$16,550$9,930ReducedInspection 348639626
WOOSTER PRODUCTS INC.OH$11,585$5,793ReducedInspection 348783671
POTANDON PRODUCE LLCID$7,945$3,973ReducedInspection 348648981
BIMBO BAKERIES USA, INC.PA$14,188$14,188UnchangedInspection 348654658
ALL FOILS, INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348739137
SMARTLAM NA (DOTHAN), LLCAL$7,236$4,700ReducedInspection 348654757

States with the most 1910.219(f)(3) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools