OSHA 1926.451(g)(1) citations: Scaffold fall protection

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Scaffold fall protection (1926.451(g)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.451(g)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases28,872
Penalized items24,538
Median proposed$1,500
Ended at $020.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.451(g)(1) cohort contains 28,872 public federal OSHA citation items across 25,752 employers. The cohort has 24,538 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.451(g)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TS&G CONSTRUCTION CORP. HUDSON MASONRYNY$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348914334
MAGIC STONE GENERAL CONTRACTINGNY$1,230$750ReducedInspection 348979865
LEOBARDO SOTOTX$3,972$2,100ReducedInspection 348839861
JG WILLENS BUILDING, LLCAL$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348831587
SMART GENERAL CONTRACTOR CORP.NY$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348614587
AMERICA PRO BUILDERS INCMA$7,282$5,000ReducedInspection 348081415
SALGUERO MASONRY CORPMA$9,930$0DeletedInspection 348633389
DGO SOUTHERN CONSTRUCTION INCGA$2,837$1,702ReducedInspection 348764879
HM BUILDERS CORPNY$3,972$1,800ReducedInspection 348297896
M & J PAINTING & RESTORATION LLCNJ$4,965$3,227ReducedInspection 348306309

States with the most 1926.451(g)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools