OSHA 1926.500(d)(1) citations: Construction 1926.500(d)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.500(d)(1) requirement (1926.500(d)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.500(d)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases27,283
Penalized items21,470
Median proposed$320
Ended at $023.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $320. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $240.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.500(d)(1) cohort contains 27,283 public federal OSHA citation items across 22,470 employers. The cohort has 21,470 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2007-06-24. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.500(d)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MANGANAS PAINTING CO., INC.OH$7,000$0DeletedInspection 103378006
FEDERAL STEEL FABRICATORSNY$625$625UnchangedInspection 109907501
CBI SERVICES, INCORPORATEDMA$1,500$0DeletedInspection 109162263
A.J. MCNULTY & CO., INC.NY$29,400$29,400UnchangedInspection 108803289
CODY ZEIGLER, INC.OH$675$0DeletedInspection 300535549
SUPERIOR CUSTOM CABINET CO.TX$1,750$500ReducedInspection 103559811
TLT CONSTRUCTION CORP.MA$2,800$2,800UnchangedInspection 122111693
MERIDIAN CONTRACTORSCO$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 109548982
DONALD J. BRAASCH CONSTRUCTION INC.NY$1,750$1,575ReducedInspection 113965263
SURFACE PROTECTION SYSTEMS, INC.NY$1,050$1,050UnchangedInspection 108657305

States with the most 1926.500(d)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools