OSHA 1926.500(e)(1)(iv) citations: Construction 1926.500(e)(1)(iv) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.500(e)(1)(iv) requirement (1926.500(e)(1)(iv)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.500(e)(1)(iv) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,739
Penalized items1,882
Median proposed$200
Ended at $068.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $200. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $150.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.500(e)(1)(iv) cohort contains 5,739 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,356 employers. The cohort has 1,882 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1993-06-27. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.500(e)(1)(iv)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
FALCON STEEL COMPANY, INC.PA$600$600UnchangedInspection 102842523
INTERNATIONAL PRECAST & STEEL ERECTORS, INC.TX$525$270ReducedInspection 101002426
CHAMPION FOREST A/C & HEATING, INC.TX$600$0DeletedInspection 100754365
RENAISSANCE CONSTRUCTION CO.,INC.NJ$450$450UnchangedInspection 101148294
WILLIAM SHAUGHNESSY & CO., INC.NJ$600$0DeletedInspection 17851155
BRAND SCAFFOLD SERVICES, INC.IL$480$0DeletedInspection 103326732
AMERICAN BRIDGE/LASHCON, JOINT VENTUREIL$480$0DeletedInspection 103071999
HOLLIS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.NJ$525$525UnchangedInspection 107656159
SEMPRE -RULLO CONSTRUCTION CO, INC.NJ$525$525UnchangedInspection 100490838
HULL CORPORATIONCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 109821876

States with the most 1926.500(e)(1)(iv) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools