OSHA 1926.500(e)(1)(iii) citations: Construction 1926.500(e)(1)(iii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.500(e)(1)(iii) requirement (1926.500(e)(1)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.500(e)(1)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,576
Penalized items1,555
Median proposed$200
Ended at $072.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $200. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $150.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.500(e)(1)(iii) cohort contains 5,576 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,222 employers. The cohort has 1,555 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1993-06-27. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.500(e)(1)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
FALCON STEEL COMPANY, INC.PA$900$900UnchangedInspection 100933977
ALL PHASE ELECTRIC & MAINTENANCE, INC.FL$280$150ReducedInspection 18240317
CARSON CONCRETE/CARSON KENT - JOINT VENTUREPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 102928223
WHITE OAK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.CT$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 109819045
RUDOLPH/LIBBE INC.OH$400$200ReducedInspection 103062923
SAFE AIR ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP INC.NY$900$900UnchangedInspection 17746967
GOLDFARB CONSTRUCTION CORP.NY$250$200ReducedInspection 17881400
ASTRO CONCRETE INC.NJ$810$490ReducedInspection 109867689
IONADI CORPORATIONPA$1,050$1,050UnchangedInspection 107153512
TENWOOD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.NJ$810$405ReducedInspection 109867671

States with the most 1926.500(e)(1)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools