OSHA 1910.138(a) citations: General industry 1910.138(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.138(a) requirement (1910.138(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.138(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,559
Penalized items2,694
Median proposed$2,000
Ended at $057.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,157.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.138(a) cohort contains 5,559 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,305 employers. The cohort has 2,694 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-27. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.138(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
NATIONAL GEIB REFINING LLCRI$1,129$1,129UnchangedInspection 348675521
ATA FINISHING CORPIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348890278
RALCO INDUSTRIES, INC.RI$948$664ReducedInspection 348650417
SOUTHERN CONTAINER, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348639204
DOGTOPIA OF CRANBERRYPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348847047
M & M STRIPING & POWER WASHING LLCTX$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348715319
HOUSTON CENTERLESS GRINDING SERVICES LLCTX$6,621$0DeletedInspection 348581315
UNITED SUPER MART INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348604000
HOSPITALITY RESTAURANT GROUPNY$8,512$6,000ReducedInspection 348396367
CAMPING WORLD RV SALES, LLCWI$0$0DeletedInspection 348423732

States with the most 1910.138(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools