OSHA 1910.213(c)(2) citations: General industry 1910.213(c)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(c)(2) requirement (1910.213(c)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(c)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,620
Penalized items1,231
Median proposed$540
Ended at $079.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $540. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $325.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(c)(2) cohort contains 5,620 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,387 employers. The cohort has 1,231 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-04-20. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-11.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(c)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
IDEA WOOD CORPFL$2,838$1,987ReducedInspection 348658337
WLC CABINETMAKERS INCMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348728965
MATERIA MILLWORK LLCMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348522467
WOOD-MODE LLCPA$16,550$13,250ReducedInspection 348653437
WOOD-MODE LLCPA$16,550$13,250ReducedInspection 348653437
COUNTERTOP DESIGN INC.FL$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348505827
CABINETS WEST INCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348143116
CENTRAL WISCONSIN WOODWORKING CORPORATIONWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348633439
IMPERIAL MANUFACTURING LLCTX$3,972$0DeletedInspection 348610387
E-STONE USA CORPORATIONFL$11,585$6,951ReducedInspection 348432535

States with the most 1910.213(c)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools