OSHA 1910.179(j)(2)(iii) citations: General industry 1910.179(j)(2)(iii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.179(j)(2)(iii) requirement (1910.179(j)(2)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.179(j)(2)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,630
Penalized items1,725
Median proposed$750
Ended at $070.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.179(j)(2)(iii) cohort contains 5,630 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,345 employers. The cohort has 1,725 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-02-12. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.179(j)(2)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
C.H.A.T. OF PA, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348365685
FLEMING STEEL COMPANY, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348566381
NAMMCO MACHINE & FABRICATIONTX$3,405$2,043ReducedInspection 348370370
WHITE CAP SUPPLY HOLDINGS, LLCFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348461716
HERCULES SHEET METALLA$4,020$2,412ReducedInspection 348142522
MARVEL MACHINING ENTERPRISES LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348401068
MASTERCRAFT IRON, INCNJ$2,837$1,645ReducedInspection 348102336
MAT-TECH, INC.WI$4,729$2,500ReducedInspection 347990392
ZARBANA ALUMINUM EXTRUSION, LLC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 347753592
MHC CARRIER TRANSICOLD - KANSAS CITYKS$16,550$9,930ReducedInspection 347849267

States with the most 1910.179(j)(2)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools