OSHA 1926.405(a)(2)(iii) citations: Construction 1926.405(a)(2)(iii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.405(a)(2)(iii) requirement (1926.405(a)(2)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.405(a)(2)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,685
Penalized items2,793
Median proposed$600
Ended at $054.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $400.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.405(a)(2)(iii) cohort contains 5,685 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,360 employers. The cohort has 2,793 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2013-07-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2019-02-01.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.405(a)(2)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DEEP SOUTH CRANE AND RIGGING CO.TX$5,000$2,500ReducedInspection 311958565
INTERSTATE ELECTRICAL SERVICESMA$5,500$750ReducedInspection 316106822
LIBERTY-ALPHA JV, LLCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 315849760
US FRAMING, INCMA$3,960$1,980ReducedInspection 315871822
T & F SYSTEMS, INC.OH$2,310$0DeletedInspection 315151605
J & M FRAMERSNY$1,147$0DeletedInspection 316029933
THE JOHN GALT CORP.NY$2,000$2,000UnchangedInspection 311225759
CALVI ELECTRICNJ$5,000$0DeletedInspection 315826826
DAVID TYRAWA DBA DT CONSTRUCTIONIL$1,800$1,800UnchangedInspection 315508481
TOTAL NY CONSTRUCTIONNY$3,000$1,800ReducedInspection 314980939

States with the most 1926.405(a)(2)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools