OSHA 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) citations: Construction 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) requirement (1926.405(g)(2)(iv)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,273
Penalized items3,538
Median proposed$750
Ended at $060.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $525.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) cohort contains 8,273 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,916 employers. The cohort has 3,538 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.405(g)(2)(iv)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HECTOR CARPENTRY INCNY$2,837$0DeletedInspection 348292830
MALAGON GROUP, LLCMO$3,405$1,000ReducedInspection 348398157
CHRISTOPHER DIAZNE$1,929$1,929UnchangedInspection 348828559
JP UNITED CONSTRUCTION LLCNY$2,553$1,568ReducedInspection 348287004
ASF CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION CORP.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 347284770
MJZ SERVICES LLCNY$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348535949
MJZ SERVICES LLCNY$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348535949
ORTEGA MASONRY INCTX$3,547$2,128ReducedInspection 348525486
ECLIPSE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, LLCID$1,702$0DeletedInspection 348683517
THE BOLDT COMPANYWI$0$0DeletedInspection 348039835

States with the most 1926.405(g)(2)(iv) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools