OSHA 1926.450(a)(9) citations: Construction 1926.450(a)(9) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.450(a)(9) requirement (1926.450(a)(9)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(9) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,383
Penalized items3,446
Median proposed$175
Ended at $059.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $175. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $123.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.450(a)(9) cohort contains 8,383 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,835 employers. The cohort has 3,446 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2006-11-24. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.450(a)(9)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
VICTA CONSTRUCTION CO.NJ$8,000$0DeletedInspection 107663791
SPANCRETE NORTHEAST INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 17818154
ANDREW CATAPANO ENTERPRISES INC.NY$1,000$1,000UnchangedInspection 109884486
ANDREW CATAPANO ENTERPRISES, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 100484328
ANDREW CATAPANO ENTERPRISES, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 100484302
IRWIN STEEL ERECTORS, INC.TX$490$245ReducedInspection 100997519
MENOMONIE BUILDERS, INC.WI$400$200ReducedInspection 102616489
WEBB TUCKPOINTING INC.IL$420$350ReducedInspection 101128098
BENNETT & STEELE STEEL ERECTORS, INC.GA$600$300ReducedInspection 109472027
DANIEL LUMBER COMPANY, INC.GA$750$75ReducedInspection 109472050

States with the most 1926.450(a)(9) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools