OSHA 1926.450(a)(2) citations: Construction 1926.450(a)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.450(a)(2) requirement (1926.450(a)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,181
Penalized items1,307
Median proposed$120
Ended at $075.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $120. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $90.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.450(a)(2) cohort contains 5,181 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,875 employers. The cohort has 1,307 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1992-06-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.450(a)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SMITH & SMITH GENERAL CONTRACTORSPA$1,500$525ReducedInspection 109357343
MAINLINE SEWER & WATER, INC.WI$0$0DeletedInspection 102980521
M.K. FERGUSON COMPANYOH$800$600ReducedInspection 103134300
DOVER ELEVATOR CO.NY$0$0DeletedInspection 100497197
BARTCH ROOFING COMPANY, INC.IL$1,400$1,400UnchangedInspection 106554561
NAFTILOS PAINTING & SANDBLASTING INC.NY$490$490UnchangedInspection 17747445
J & A INTERIOR SYSTEMS, INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 102590635
ADRIATIC PAINTING COMPANY, INC.CT$420$0DeletedInspection 18233395
WELLS DIVERSIFIED SERVICES CORP.NY$640$350ReducedInspection 102666112
CATAMOUNT CONSTRUCTIONNH$9,000$800ReducedInspection 100850049

States with the most 1926.450(a)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools