OSHA 1926.500(b)(1) citations: Construction 1926.500(b)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.500(b)(1) requirement (1926.500(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.500(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases10,581
Penalized items7,766
Median proposed$300
Ended at $028.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $210.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.500(b)(1) cohort contains 10,581 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,295 employers. The cohort has 7,766 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2006-07-06. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.500(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
STAR BRITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.NJ$3,000$1,500ReducedInspection 107657975
A.J. MCNULTY & CO., INC.NY$21,000$14,000ReducedInspection 108803289
OLDCASTLE PRE-CASTNJ$5,000$0DeletedInspection 304503170
UNIVERSAL STEEL ERECTORS INCNH$800$400ReducedInspection 302537014
MALCOLM WELDING, INCORPORATEDPA$150$0DeletedInspection 112893482
FRANCO COMPANYPA$875$250ReducedInspection 301038964
JHL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.CO$3,000$0DeletedInspection 301300224
DESIGN CONTRACTING, INC.DE$1,500$750ReducedInspection 121305932
CENTRAL MASONRY CORPORATIONCO$2,500$1,750ReducedInspection 301300232
KING & COMPANY, INC.TX$2,625$2,625UnchangedInspection 300188968

States with the most 1926.500(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools