OSHA 1926.401(c) citations: Construction 1926.401(c) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.401(c) requirement (1926.401(c)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Public cases10,695
Penalized items2,128
Median proposed$150
Ended at $080.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $150. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $120.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.401(c) cohort contains 10,695 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,850 employers. The cohort has 2,128 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1989-01-01. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.401(c)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CUSTOM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTINGDC$480$480UnchangedInspection 12240339
CREATIVE CUSTOM CARPENTRY CORP.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 2281061
G. E. L. INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 17698978
I D AND T, INC.FL$0$0DeletedInspection 101051167
JAMES J. MARTIN & SONS, INC.NJ$400$200ReducedInspection 100727163
JAMES J. MARTIN & SONS, INC.NJ$400$200ReducedInspection 17779034
SKYLINE ROOFING & SHEET METAL INCNH$0$150UnchangedInspection 917872
MCK BUILDING ASSOCIATES, INC.NY$80$0DeletedInspection 2018802
MICHAEL HUGHES & SONSNY$480$100ReducedInspection 17612052
CEILINGS, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 877688

States with the most 1926.401(c) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools